Privacy

Privacy and Security Policy

Adelaide Airport Ltd ABN 78 075 176 653 and its related companies (AAL, we, us or our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

“Personal information” is essentially information or an opinion about you as an identified (or reasonably identifiable) individual.
AAL is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information.  Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances (for example, our Credit Management Policy may apply in some situations where we handle credit information and credit eligibility information).

By using our website (www.adelaideairport.com.au) and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your personal information

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you, and our use of that information, depends on our dealings with you.  Generally, this personal information may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, telephone number, email address, details of the products or services you have enquired about and your payment and delivery details.

We may also collect additional information from you, for example:

  • if you use our valet or other parking services, we may collect your drivers licence details, registration number, credit card and flight details;
  • in limited circumstances we may collect sensitive information about you, for example if you become ill or are injured in or en route to the AAL terminal, if you borrow a wheelchair during your time in the AAL terminal or require other special needs assistance;
  • if you or an entity you are associated with are enquiring about leasing retail premises at the AAL terminal, we may collect a range of personal information for the purpose of assessing the tenancy application, including your business experience, qualifications, referees and credit-related personal information;
  • if you or an entity you are associated with are providing services to AAL or its tenants (for example, as a contractor), we may collect a range of personal information for the purpose of assessing the potential engagement, carrying out induction and work, health and safety training;
  • if you register your interest using the AAL website for receiving communications and media alerts; and
  • if you are applying for a position with AAL then we will collect personal information about you related to our recruitment processes (for example, your resume, qualifications, skills, work history, residency status and sensitive information from health records, Work Cover claims and pre-engagement health and medical assessments).

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.  We may also collect personal information about you from third parties or other sources (for example, from public records).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain information as required under the APPs, including the purpose of collection, who we usually disclose your personal information to, any law that requires or authorises us to collect the information and the main consequences if we do not collect personal information we require. If we collect your personal information from another source, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the fact and circumstances of that collection.

Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek.  If the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may also prevent, limit or otherwise affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with products and services, obtaining your feedback on your customer experience, conducting direct marketing and other promotional activities and for our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical analysis purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes.  You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

We may exchange your personal information within the AAL corporate group.  We may also disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors for the purposes set out above, and for the purposes of those parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on our behalf (for example, our technology service providers, marketing service providers etc). 

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Sensitive Information

We will only collect ‘sensitive information’ with your consent.  We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this policy, including any ‘sensitive information’, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy.

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

Financial details, including credit card details and related personal information gathered whilst in the process of conducting an online purchase from our website will be used for credit card authorisation purposes.  This information will be shared with our payment processing provider in connection with your purchase.  All online purchases are conducted using 128 bit (or greater) SSL (secure socket layer) protection directly with our payment processing provider.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected.  We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes.  Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure.  We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our website.  Please bear this in mind when transmitting important information by this means to us.

Access and correction of your personal information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information about you that we hold if you believe that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  To do so please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access.  Any such requests must be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.  Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.  Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

You may ask us to inform you of the source of any personal information about you that we have collected from a third party.  We will provide this at no cost, except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other laws permit us to withhold this information.

Making a complaint

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs.  To do so please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.  We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response.  We will endeavor to respond as quickly as possible, which generally will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

AAL website

Our website uses cookies.  We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer.  The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website.  We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to.  This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website.

The AAL website may contain links to third party websites. AAL is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites.  You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Generally, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.

Contact us

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information, or if you have a privacy-related complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer at:

Adelaide Airport Limited

1 James Schofield Drive,
Adelaide Airport,
South Australia 5950,
Australia
Telephone: +61 8 8308 9211
Fax: +61 8 8308 9311
Email: airport@aal.com.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

 

 


 

Quick Links